Serco Privacy Policy

Serco Canada Inc. abides by all Ontario government privacy requirements. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please utilize our contact us form. Selecting 'Privacy request' from the subject list on the Contact us form will ensure efficient processing of your request.

Contact US

Serco Privacy Policy

This privacy policy defines the processes and practices that Serco Canada Inc., the provider of Security Guard and Private Investigator Examination Hosting and Invigilation Services for the Ministry of Community Safety and Community Services (MCSCS), follows to ensure the security of Personal Information (PI) associated with all customer service and communication channels, including the face-to-face, on paper, telephone, and website channels.

If you submit a comment, make an inquiry, book an exam, or write an exam using OntarioSecurityTesting.com or any other customer service channel (i.e., by phone, by mail, on paper, or in person), you are voluntarily supplying the information to employees of Serco Canada Inc. and MCSCS. Exam results will be made available to ServiceOntario to facilitate license application processing. Serco Canada Inc. endeavours to restrict the use of the information that you provide to only the purposes in which you intended or to satisfy your request. You will not receive any unsolicited email from Serco Canada Inc. as a result of supplying this information. Serco Canada Inc. does not rent, sell, or trade any personally identifiable information about you to third parties.

This privacy policy has been developed to comply with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) Ontario legislative requirements. Where candidate/customer data is collected, Serco Canada Inc. makes an effort to post/publish Notice of Collection declarations. This privacy policy pertains to FIPPA and these notices of collection.

In delivering these services on behalf of MCSCS, Serco Canada Inc. abides by all Ontario government privacy requirements. This policy aligns with and builds upon on the Privacy statement issued by the Ontario government at https://www.ontario.ca/page/privacy-statement.

Definitions

Personal information: Personal information (PI) as defined under FIPPA, s.2(1) means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including, (a) information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation or marital or family status of the individual, (b) information relating to the education or the medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual or information relating to financial transactions in which the individual has been involved, (c) any identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual, (d) the address, telephone number, fingerprints or blood type of the individual, (e) the personal opinions or views of the individual except where they relate to another individual, (f) correspondence sent to an institution by the individual that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature, and replies to that correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence, (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the individual, and (h) the individual's name where it appears with other personal information relating to the individual or where the disclosure of the name would reveal other personal information about the individual.

Data Subject: Means a person (may also be referred to as a customer or stakeholder) to whom personal data relates.

File: Means the information collected in the course of providing private security examination hosting and invigilation services.

Database: Means any information, including personal information that is collected by Serco to administer the Security Guard and Private Investigator Examination Hosting and Invigilation Services program, held by Serco Canada Inc. in the forms of, but not limited to, computer files, paper files, and on computer hard-drives.

Information Collected

Feedback and Inquiries

When submitting a comment or making an inquiry, any data collected and entered is stored by Serco Canada Inc. The data you provide is used only for tracking, reporting, and analyzing the quality of and volume of services and to ensure an appropriate response is prepared for you. Comments and inquiries can be submitted via the Contact US page.

Serco Canada Inc. has engaged SurveyMonkey to process optional Security Guard and Private Investigator Examination Hosting and Invigilation Services customer satisfaction surveys. Serco and the MCSCS use anonymous survey results to help improve customer satisfaction.

Exam Bookings

When booking, reviewing, or attending Security Guard or Private Investigator exam appointments through any customer service or communication channel, including the website:

  • You will be asked to enter your Testing Completion Number and date of birth. This information is used to identify you and confirm your eligibility to sit the exam.
  • You will be asked to provide your credit card information. Serco Canada Inc. has engaged the Desjardins Optimal Payment solution, which is managed by a Canadian financial institution, to process credit card payments associated with examination bookings. The credit card information is not stored by Serco Canada Inc. in any way and is used only in association with your appointment booking(s).
  • You will be asked to provide your email address or phone number. Email addresses and phone numbers are stored and used by Serco Canada Inc. to confirm examination bookings, to advise you of any changes or potential changes to your appointment, and to notify you when your results are ready.

Website: www.ontariosecuritytesting.com

Cookies

The website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that may be deployed (depending on your settings) on your device when you visit our website. Cookie technology does not collect information that allows you to become personally identifiable, but it may be used to identify you as a unique but anonymous visitor to the site.

Serco Canada Inc. uses cookies to personalize your website experience. For example, cookies assist with navigation (breadcrumbs), toggling between languages, and resizing the text.

Outside Links

For the convenience of www.ontariosecuritytesting.com visitors, Serco Canada Inc. may provide links to third-party websites. These websites are not operated or controlled by Serco Canada Inc., and Serco Canada Inc. assumes no responsibility for the content, services, policies, cookies, or actions of these third-party sites. Serco Canada Inc. furnishes these links for your convenience, and they should be used with caution and discretion.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Information

Personal information is collected by Serco Canada Inc. on behalf of MCSCS under the authority of the Private Security and Investigative Services Act – Ontario Regulation 26/10. The information is used exclusively for the administration of the Security Guard and Private Investigator Testing and Invigilation Services program.

Limiting Collection

Personal information collected is limited to the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and that is authorized by MCSCS to administer the Security Guard and Private Investigator Testing and Invigilation Services program.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Collection of PI is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes collected. Serco Canada Inc. adheres to this guideline through:

  • Avoidance – do not collect data that is not required. Where possible restrict 'free text' fields in forms to be completed by customers; optimize the use of 'drop down' boxes.
  • Using surrogate identification methods in place of unique identification data - for example using system-generated customer ID numbers such as Testing Completion Numbers (TCN).

Use of Personal Information

Personal information will be used by Serco Canada Inc. for only the purposes of administering MCSCS's Security Guard and Private Investigator Testing and Invigilation Services program.

Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information that is required to be disclosed to MCSCS or ServiceOntario will be encrypted during transport and only sent to those parties that have been authorized to receive.

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained in databases as long as the file is active and for such periods of time as necessary to administer the Security Guard and Private Investigator Testing and Invigilation Services program and as may be prescribed by MCSCS and/or applicable laws and regulations.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Physical, organizational, and technology measures are used to safeguard personal information to ensure only authorized employees who need to know, and require this information to conduct their duties have access.

Organizational Safeguards:

Access to personal information is limited to only those authorized employees that need to know this information to conduct their duties. Authorized employees are required to submit to regular background checks and sign a confidentiality agreement that binds them to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access.

Physical Safeguards:

Active files are stored in secured locations when not in use. Access to work areas where active files may be in use is restricted to authorized employees only. All inactive files or personal information no longer required are shredded and securely disposed of, to prevent access by unauthorized persons.

Technology Safeguards:

Personal information contained in computers and electronic databases are password protected. Access to all computers is password protected. Serco Canada Inc.'s computer systems have firewall protection sufficient to protect personal and confidential information from unauthorized persons, virus attacks and "sniffer" software arising from Internet activity. No employee that has access to personal information will transfer personal information electronically to any person or party unless authorized to do so, and if authorized, only by accepted and secured electronic methods.

Complaints

If a customer has a concern about Serco Canada Inc.'s personal information handling practices, a complaint, in writing, may be directed to the Privacy and Security Director.

Any questions, requests for access to information, or complaints should be sent to one of the addresses below:

Serco Canada Inc.
Privacy and Security Director
Downsview Park
37 Carl Hall Rd
Toronto ON M3K 2E2

Privacy enquiries and comments can be submitted via the Contact Us page.

Upon receipt and verification of the customer's identity, the Privacy and Security Director will investigate the complaint and provide a written report of the investigation's findings to the customer.

If the Privacy and Security Director determines that the customer's complaint is justified, the Privacy and Security Director will take the necessary steps to correct the applicable information handling practice and/or amend the privacy policy and any applicable procedures. If the Privacy and Security Director determines that the customer's complaint is not justified, the customer will be notified in writing.

If the customer is dissatisfied with the finding and actions taken by the Privacy and Security Director, the customer may submit a complaint to the Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner at one of the addresses below:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Email: info (at) ipc.on.ca

Revisions and Updates

This Privacy Policy is effective July 2016. This policy is subject to amendments in response to changes in the privacy legislation. The Privacy and Security Director will review and revise the Privacy Policy from time to time as required by changes in privacy law.

For More Information

The candidate protocol provides details on writing the test, including the rules around leaving the test room and preventing a forfeited test due to misconduct.

Learn More
background image